Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m 624, Tuesday 14 January 1936
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 January 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: 624
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tres Esquinas Air Base (TQS) -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Puerto Boyacá Airport (PYA/SKVL)
Destination airport:Tres Esquinas Air Base (TQS/SKTQ)
Narrative:
The Ju-52/3m, floatplane crashed due to mechanical failure. All three crew members and 10 passengers killed.

Sources:

El Tiempo 16 January 1936, p1+13/17 January 1936, p1+last/19 January 1936, p1+14/20 January 1936, p1