Accident Short S.8 Calcutta G-AASJ, Tuesday 31 December 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 December 1935
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short S.8 Calcutta
Owner/operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-AASJ
MSN: S.752
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Alexandria -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Alexandria Airport (ALY/HEAX)
Narrative:
The aircraft, named "City of Khartoum", ran out of fuel within sight of Alexandria landing flares. Three crew and nine passengers went down with the craft when she sank in the River Nile.
The flying boat operated on a flight from London to Alexandria via Brindisi and Mirabella, Crete.

Sources:

Flightglobal magazine dated 2nd, 9th and 16th January 1936

Location