Accident Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor NC433H, Tuesday 24 December 1935
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 December 1935
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:Pan American Grace Airways (Panagra)
Registration: NC433H
MSN: 5-AT-100
Year of manufacture:1932
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Lima-Limatambo Airport (LIM) -   Peru
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lima-Limatambo Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Destination airport:Lima-Limatambo Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Narrative:
A Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor, named "San Felipe", crashed into house at Limatambo on approach following a one hour test flight.

Sources:

The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
La Stampa 26 December 1935, p1
La Nación (Santiago) 26 December 1935, p7

Location