Accident Potez 62 F-ANPH, Tuesday 10 December 1935
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 December 1935
Time:
Type:Potez 62
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-ANPH
MSN: 3845 / 2
Engine model:Gnome-Rhône 14Kirs Mistral Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Auxerre -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lyon (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Narrative:
A Potez 62 passenger plane was damaged beyond repair in an accident near Auxerre, France. The airplane, named "Cormoran", operated on a flight from Marseille to Paris via Lyon. En route near Morvan one of the engines lost power. It was snowing at the time and several minutes later the second engine lost power. The pilot carried out a forced landing. The airplane crash-landed and caught fire. All aboard escaped alive.

Sources:

Le Petit journal 11-12-1935