| Date: | Tuesday 10 December 1935 |
| Time: | 17:10 |
| Type: | Savoia-Marchetti S.73 |
| Owner/operator: | Sabena |
| Registration: | OO-AGN |
| MSN: | 30004 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1935 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tatsfield -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Brussel-Haren Airport |
| Destination airport: | London-Croydon Airport (-/-) |
Narrative:Crashed in bad weather. Four crew (Pilot Capt Graf Jean Joseph H.G. Schoonbroodt (33), radio operator Jean Desmet, mechanic Alphonse Verbinnen, steward Raymond Strechfuss) and seven passengers.
The Inspector of Accidents states reported "that the pilot over-estimated his rate of progress during the latter part of the journey and consequently descended from the clouds considerably short of his objective, and was then uncertain of his position; it is difficult to understand ... why he did not ask for further bearings from Croydon... The pilot allowed the aircraft to lose flying speed and stall when executing a steep climbing turn to the left..."
Sources:
Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
Flight 19 Nov. 1936 Location