Other Short S.17 Kent G-ABFB, Saturday 9 November 1935
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 November 1935
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short S.17 Kent
Owner/operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-ABFB
MSN: S.759
Year of manufacture:1931
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Brindisi -   Italy
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brindisi-Papola Casale Airport (BDS/LIBR)
Destination airport:Alexandria Airport (ALY/HEAX)
Narrative:
The Imperial Airways flying boat named "Sylvanus" caught fire while refuelling in Brindisi Harbour. The only occupants of the plane were the refuelling crew, who managed to jump clear and escaped injury.
The Short S.17 Kent had arrived at 08.30 with 13 passengers and a quantity of mail on board. Passengers had disembarked and the flying boat was being prepared for the flight back to Alexandria.

Sources:

"Lloyd's Weekly Casualty Reports," 15 Nov. 1935
The Times," Wed., 11 Nov. 1935 edition