Accident Savoia-Marchetti S.73P OO-AGM, Thursday 7 November 1935
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 November 1935
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Savoia-Marchetti S.73P
Owner/operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-AGM
MSN: 30002
Year of manufacture:1935
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:London-Croydon Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brussel-Haren Airport
Destination airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-)
Narrative:
The aircraft left Brussels, Belgium, at 15:15 and arrived at Croydon Airport at 17:00. There was dense fog when landing. The aircraft hit some rocks and a lamp post, and broke a wing. The plane was destroyed but the crew and passengers were unhurt.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
André Dillien OO registration lists