| Date: | Friday 25 October 1935 |
| Time: | 02:36 |
| Type: | Boulton Paul P.71A |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Airways |
| Registration: | G-ACOY |
| MSN: | P.71A/2 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1934 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brussel-Haren Airport -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Croydon Airport (-/-) |
| Destination airport: | Brussel-Haren Airport |
Narrative:The second Boulton Paul P.71A aircraft, registered G-ACOY and named 'Britomart', was damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at Haren, Brussels, Belgium. The aircraft came down 10 m short of the runway. Of the crew of three and 12 passengers, two were seriously injured. Five occupants suffered minor injuries.
Sources:
Algemeen Handelsblad 28-10-1935 De Tijd 26-10-1935 