Accident de Havilland DH.86 Express G-ADCM, Tuesday 22 October 1935
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 October 1935
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.86 Express
Owner/operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-ADCM
MSN: 2317
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Zwettl -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DH.86 made a forced landing owing to ice accretion. There were no personal injuries, but the aircraft was seriously damaged.

Sources:

De Havilland full production list
Report of the Committee of Inquiry into Civil Aviation, March 1938

Location