| Date: | Monday 21 October 1935 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Curtiss Condor 18 |
| Owner/operator: | Chamberlin Flying Service |
| Registration: | NC725K |
| MSN: | G2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Troy, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Troy Airport, NY |
| Destination airport: | Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Curtiss Condor 18 was destroyed when it crashed near Troy, NY. The captain was killed.
The flight departed Troy, bound for Teterboro. The passengers, two couples, would get married in the air over New York.
Approximately five or six miles out of Troy and at an altitude of 800 to 1000 feet, the left engine began to miss fire and the pilot decided, to return to Troy rather than proceed with one engine. The turn for the return was made to the left and considerable altitude was lost in getting the airplane righted again.
When just east of the airport and at a very low altitude, a shallow turn to the left and into the airport was attempted. While in this turn the left wings struck some trees, throwing the airplane out of control and into the ground. Fire followed immediately.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Poor judgment on the part of the pilot in his handling of the airplane following engine failure."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | Final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Oct 22, 1935 Location