Accident Douglas DC-2A-127 NC14285, Sunday 6 October 1935
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 October 1935
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2A-127
Owner/operator:Standard Oil Company
Registration: NC14285
MSN: 1328
Year of manufacture:1934
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Great Salt Lake, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into lake. The crew survived the crash, but drowned on the attempt to swim to safety.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
The Milwaukee Journal - October 7, 1935