Accident de Havilland DH.86 Express VH-URT, Wednesday 2 October 1935
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 October 1935
Time:09:55
Type:de Havilland DH.86 Express
Owner/operator:Holyman's Airways
Registration: VH-URT
MSN: 2312
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km off Flinders Island, TAS [Bass Strait] -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Melbourne (unknown airport), VIC
Destination airport:Flinders Island Airport, TAS (FLS/YFLI)
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea during a flight from Melbourne to Launceston, Tasmania via Flinders Island.

Sources:

De Havilland full production list
PLANE LOST. (1935, October 3). Albany Advertiser

Location