| Date: | Saturday 3 August 1935 |
| Time: | 00:55 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-2-112 |
| Owner/operator: | Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA |
| Registration: | NC13722 |
| MSN: | 1248 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1934 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 48 km E of Albuquerque, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque Municipal Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ) |
| Destination airport: | Amarillo-Air Terminal, TX (AMA/KAMA) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:TWA flight 6 was a scheduled service from Los Angeles, CA to Newark, NJ with en route stops at Albuquerque, NM; Amarillo, TX, Kansas City, MO; Columbus, NC and Pittsburgh, PA.
After refueling at Albuquerque, Flight 6 took off at 12:31 a.m. After climbing to 9300 feet, the pilot switched from the emergency tank of 87 octane fuel to the left main tank of 80 octane fuel used for cruising.
Shortly after this, while at an altitude of 9500 feet, the left engine stopped and immediately after, the right engine stopped. The pilot immediately changed back to the emergency tank and with the assistance of the copilot attempted to get the engines started again.
Altitude was lost in the process and a forced landing had to be carried out. The airplane landed on rocky soil with a dense growth of scrub pine trees.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "It is the opinion of the Accident Board that the probable cause of this accident was an abnormal amount of water in the left main fuel tank of the aircraft due to accidental entry of water into an underground fuel storage tank.
The manner in which water got into this underground tank was very unusual and immediate steps were taken on all air lines to prevent a recurrence."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham