| Date: | Wednesday 17 July 1935 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-2-115E |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-AKM |
| MSN: | 1359/F19 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1935 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bushehr (Bushire) Airport -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bushehr Airport (BUZ/OIBB) |
| Destination airport: | Baghdad Airport |
Narrative:The DC-2 named "Maraboe" suffered a takeoff accident when the starboard main gear broke due to runway unevenness. The four crew and eight passengers escaped unhurt. The aircraft caught fire and burned out.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Batavia (now Jakarta) to Amsterdam with en route stops at a.o. Jodhpur, Bushire and Baghdad.
Sources:
aviacrash.nl hdekker.info Location
Images:

photo (c) Stadsarchief Amsterdam; Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS); 1935; (publicdomain)