Accident Fokker F.XXII PH-AJQ, Sunday 14 July 1935
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 July 1935
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic fo22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F.XXII
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-AJQ
MSN: 5358
Year of manufacture:1935
Engine model:P&W R-1340-T1D1 Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS) -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Narrative:
A KLM Fokker F.XXII crashed following a loss of control shortly after takeoff from Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport, Netherlands, killing 6 occupants; 14 survived the accident.

The four-engined airliner named "Kwikstaart" took off from Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport at 09:37 on an international flight to Malmö, Sweden with planned en route stops at Hamburg and Copenhagen. Engines no. 1 and 2 began losing power, forcing the pilot to return to the airport.
The airplane struck the slope of the A4 motorway and crashed. A fire erupted.

Conclusions:
1) Insufficient fuel supply to the engines during takeoff might have made it necessary to manually pump additional fuel. In very unfavourable circumtances there still may be insufficient fuel pressure.
2) The decision of the pilot to return to the airport instead of carrying out a forced landing.

Sources:

aviacrash.nl
Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1935 / Herman Dekker

Location

Images:

photo (c) Polygoon Hollands Nieuws; Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS); 14 July 1935