Accident Savoia-Marchetti S-66 I-REDI, Tuesday 9 July 1935
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1935
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic s66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Savoia-Marchetti S-66
Owner/operator:Ala Littoria
Registration: I-REDI
MSN: 15004
Year of manufacture:1933
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Mahón, Menorca -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The S-66 seaplane suffered an accident off the Spanish island of Menorca. All eight occupants rescued by French steamship "Alcántara". The airplane was damaged and abandoned.

Sources:

La Vanguardia 1 August 1935, p20
Pre-War register from Italy (Air-Britain)