Accident Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor C-31, Monday 24 June 1935
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 June 1935
Time:14:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:SCADTA - Sociedad Colombo Alemana de Transporte Aéreo
Registration: C-31
MSN: 5-AT-112
Year of manufacture:1932
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH) -   Colombia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Narrative:
Two Ford 5-AT Tri-Motor passenger planes were destroyed in a collision at Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH), Colombia. Seventeen occupants were killed.
Tri-Motor F-31, operated by SACO, swung off the runway during takeoff run and struck a SCADTA Ford Tri-Motor, registered C-31 that was taxiing towards the runway. Both aircraft caught fire. All seven on board the SCADTA plane were killed. Ten of 13 occupants of the SACO plane were killed.

Sources:

Aviacol.net > Servicio Aéreo Colombiano - SACO
El Tiempo - 25 June 1935

Location