Runway excursion Accident Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor F-31, Monday 24 June 1935
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 June 1935
Time:14:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:Servicio Aéreo Colombiano - SACO
Registration: F-31
MSN: 5-AT-006
Year of manufacture:1928
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH) -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Techo Airport
Narrative:
Two Ford 5-AT Tri-Motor passenger planes were destroyed in a collision at Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH), Colombia. Seventeen occupants were killed.
Tri-Motor F-31, operated by SACO, swung off the runway during takeoff run and struck a SCADTA Ford Tri-Motor, registered C-31 that was taxiing towards the runway. Both aircraft caught fire. All seven on board the SCADTA plane were killed. Ten of 13 occupants of the SACO plane were killed.
Among those killed on the SACO plane were: Capt Ernesto Samper Mendoza (pilot), Carlos Gardel (47, singer, actor), and Alfredo Le Pera (35, lyricist).

Sources:

Aviacol.net > Servicio Aéreo Colombiano - SACO
El Tiempo - 25 June 1935

Location