| Date: | Saturday 22 June 1935 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Savoia-Marchetti S-66 |
| Owner/operator: | Ala Littoria |
| Registration: | I-NAVE |
| MSN: | 15014 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1935 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marsaxlokk Bay -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Roma-Lido di Ostia Seaplane Base |
| Destination airport: | Marsaxlokk Bay |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair on landing at night. The flying boat operated on a flight from Rome to Tripoli, Libya with an en route stop at Malta.
It struck the sea after falling from a height of about 50 feet, either following a stall or after encountering an air pocket.
Sources:
World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Pre-War register from Italy (Air-Britain) The Times of Malta, June 26, 1935
1000aircraftphotos.com: No. 10550. Savoia-Marchetti S.66 (I-NAVE c/n 15014) Ala Littoria 