Mid-air collision Accident Tupolev ANT-20 Maxim Gorky CCCP-I20, Saturday 18 May 1935
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 May 1935
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ant2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev ANT-20 Maxim Gorky
Owner/operator:Tupolev Design Bureau
Registration: CCCP-I20
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1934
Engine model:Mikulin AM-34FRN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Moscow -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Moskva-Khodynka (Frunze) Central Aerodrome
Destination airport:Moskva-Khodynka (Frunze) Central Aerodrome
Narrative:
The giant ANT-20 plane took off for a demonstration flight over Moscow along with some smaller planes. As a result of a poorly executed loop maneuver around the plane performed by an accompanying Polikarpov I-5 fighter, both planes collided and the Maxim Gorky crashed into a low-rise residential neighborhood. The fighter pilot was killed, along with the two flight crew members and 33 passengers on the ANT-20.

Sources:

Aeroplane Monthly Aug 1990, p. 502

Location