CFIT Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mho D-AJYR, Thursday 25 April 1935
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 April 1935
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mho
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-AJYR
MSN: J4045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Hallgarten -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Köln-Butzweilerhof Airfield
Destination airport:Frankfurt Rhein-Main Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju-52/3m named "E. Schäfer" crashed into a mountain under adverse weather conditions.
This flight was a postal flight. All crew members (pilot, flight engineer and radio operator) were killed.

Sources:

Wikipedia: Franz Kneer
The Hugo Junkers Homepage
Golden Years of Aviation
Memorial: https://www.komoot.com/de-de/highlight/6391487

Location