CFIT Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mge D-AREN, Thursday 31 January 1935
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 January 1935
Time:c. 19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mge
Owner/operator:Deruluft
Registration: D-AREN
MSN: 4051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Szczecin -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Königsberg, now Kaliningrad
Destination airport:Berlin
Narrative:
Flew into hill in rain and fog.
The flight tried to land at Stettin (Szczecin) Airport because of bad weather en route to Berlin. it crashed into hills near Podejuch/Podjuchy in rain and fog. .
Famous passenger was Freiherr Wilhelm Marschall von Bieberstein (born 9 May 1890 in Berlin).

Sources:

Early Aviation Disasters / D. Gero, 2011
Golden Years of Aviation
http://www.ju-f13.de/F13/person.html