Accident Curtiss T-32C Condor II NC12363, Friday 28 December 1934
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 December 1934
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic cu32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss T-32C Condor II
Owner/operator:American Airways
Registration: NC12363
MSN: 23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Wilmurt, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Syracuse-Hancock Airport, NY (SYR/KSYR)
Destination airport:Albany Airport, NY (ALB/KALB)
Investigating agency: CAB
Narrative:
Struck trees during a forced landing. The engines had lost power because the carburetor had become clogged with ice as the plane flew through a snow storm.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the company to have on duty in the Division Control Office a compentent dispatcher in charge of flight control."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Bureau of Air Commerce report