Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth OY-DEF, Tuesday 21 May 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1929
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:A/S Fisker & Nielsen
Registration: OY-DEF
MSN: 416
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vejle, Jutland Peninsula, Syddanmark -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Copenhagen, Denmark
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 416: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II #70] registered as G-EBSI [C of R 1420] 14.7.27 to The de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane. C of A 1166 issued 22.7.27. Flown by Capt. Hubert Broad to Denmark 4.9.27 for International Meeting at Copenhagen.

Re-registered in Denmark as T-DALF 27.9.27 to A/S Ude og Hjemme [Out & Home], Copenhagen and used to promote magazine of same name (and as private aircraft of the Danish polar explorer Peter Frenchen), flown by Lieutenant Steinbeck. UK Registration cancelled 28.10.27 as sold abroad. Re-registered 2.6.28 to A/S Fisker & Nielsen, Copenhagen. Aircraft wore "Nilfisk" sponsorship wording of the forward fuselage.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Crashed Vejle, Jutland Peninsula, Syddanmark, Denmark 21.5.29; En route from Copenhagen, the single engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near Vejle, injuring both occupants. Registration T-DALF cancelled 3.6.29. Regn OY-DEF allotted June 1929 but (officially) not taken up (although it was used - see links #2 & #7 for photos of this aircraft marked as "OY-DEF").

Vejle is a city in Denmark, in the southeast of the Jutland Peninsula at the head of Vejle Fjord, where the Vejle River and Grejs River and their valleys converge. It is the site of the councils of Vejle Municipality (kommune) and the Region of Southern Denmark.

Sources:

1. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://oy-reg.dk/register/1899.html
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVic2kiXQ==
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBSI.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_T-D.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy//reg_OY-.html
7. http://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l18148.jpg
8. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-vejle
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p004.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vejle

Location