Accident Ford 4-AT-E Tri-Motor NC8403, Friday 26 October 1934
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 October 1934
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 4-AT-E Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:Ptarmigan Airlines
Registration: NC8403
MSN: 4-AT-65
Year of manufacture:1929
Engine model:Wright J-6-9 Whirlwind
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Flat Airport, AK (FLT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Flat Airport, AK (FLT)
Narrative:
Groundlooped and the undercarriage collapsed. The airplane was carrying a heavy load of tractor parts when it landed in crosswind conditions.

Sources:

The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
Alaska Aviation Heritage Museum

Images:

photo (c) Trevor Whalley; Spokane, WA