| Date: | Saturday 22 September 1934 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page W.10 |
| Owner/operator: | National Aviation Displays |
| Registration: | G-EBMM |
| MSN: | W.10/1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Heston Airport |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed shortly after takeoff. The Inspector of Accidents concluded that the probable cause was a fracture of a main bolt that secured the bracing wires of the front spar to the tailplane. The failure of the bolt would cause a loss of control, failure of the bolt was probably fatigue.
Sources:
Wikipedia Location