Accident Curtiss AT-32C Condor II CH-170, Friday 27 July 1934
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 July 1934
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic cu32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss AT-32C Condor II
Owner/operator:Swissair
Registration: CH-170
MSN: 53
Year of manufacture:1934
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wurmlingen/Tuttlingen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Zürich-Dübendorf Airport
Destination airport:Stuttgart-Böblingen Airport
Narrative:
Crashed after only three months in service. The port inter-wing strut failed in heavy turbulence, causing separation of the engine and part of the lower wing.
The airplane operated on the flight Zürich-Stuttgart-Leipzig-Berlin.
The three crew members and the nine passengers died. The aircraft fell in a forest from a height of 3,000 meters and burned.

Sources:

Swissair Information website
A Survey of Serious Aircraft Accidents Involving Fatigue Fracture. Volume 1. Fixed-Wing Aircraft / NRC Canada, 1983

Location