Accident Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor NC8417, Monday 11 June 1934
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 June 1934
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:Pan American Grace Airways (Panagra)
Registration: NC8417
MSN: 5-AT-055
Year of manufacture:1929
Engine model:P&W R-1340 Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Laguna Mar Chiquita -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Morón Airport, BA
Destination airport:Santiago (unknown airport)
Narrative:
A Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor passenger plane, named "San Pedro", crashed into Laguna Mar Chiquita during a heavy rainstorm.

The pilot was was flying at a height of 50 meters in descent when the aircraft struck a wire fence, crashing in the lagoon about 3 km offshore.
The aircraft had taken off from Morón aerodrome at 06:45 hs in good weather conditions with four crew and six passengers.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - Jun 12, 1934
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/p/las-lineas-aereas-de-la-argentina.html
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2011/06/r-130-ford-5-at-c-trimotor-cn-4-at-55.html
http://clipper-connection.blogspot.com/2015/05/ford-tri-motor-1928.html
http://panamericangrace.com/ford-trimotor-gallery/
EL LITORAL, lunes 11 de junio de 1934 página 1 https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/16761/?page=1
EL ORDEN, martes 12 de junio de 1934 página 1 https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/2259/?page=1
EL LITORAL, martes 12 de junio de 1934 página 1 https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/16762/?page=1
La Nación (Santiago) martes 12 de junio de 1934 página 7 https://culturadigital.udp.cl/index.php/lanacion/la-nacion-5454/
EL ORDEN, miércoles 13 de junio de 1934 página 1 https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/2260/?page=1
EL LITORAL, miércoles 13 de junio de 1934 página 7 https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/16763/?page=1
La Nación (Santiago) miércoles 13 e de junio de 1934 página https://culturadigital.udp.cl/index.php/lanacion/la-nacion-5455/

Location