CFIT Accident Curtiss T-32 Condor II NC12354, Saturday 9 June 1934
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 June 1934
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic cu32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss T-32 Condor II
Owner/operator:American Airways
Registration: NC12354
MSN: 22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:18 km N of Livingston Manor, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Chicago (unknown airport), IL
Narrative:
Crashed in the Catskill Mountains at an altitude of 2,000 feet in fog and thunderstorms.

Sources:

Eugene Register-Guard - Jun 11, 1934

Location