Accident Lioré et Olivier 213 F-AIVG, Thursday 31 May 1934
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 May 1934
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic lo21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lioré et Olivier 213
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-AIVG
MSN: 3
Year of manufacture:1928
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Croydon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-)
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Narrative:
The aircraft flew into a radio beacon adjacent to the runway at Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey in bad visibility. It stalled and crashed onto a house, destroying a garage and two cars. Pilot Raymond Defives and radio-Operator Edouard L'Huillier were killed.

Sources:

El Litoral 31 May 1934, page 1
Flight June 7, 1934

Location