Accident Junkers F.24k2ay (G.24) D-1019, Saturday 10 March 1934 The airplane was originally built as a three-engine Junkers G.24 and converted to a single-engine F.24 in 1927." /> The airplane was originally built as a three-engine Junkers G.24 and converted to a single-engine F.24 in 1927." /> The airplane was originally built as a three-engine Junkers G.24 and converted to a single-engine F.24 in 1927." />
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 March 1934
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic jg24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers F.24k2ay (G.24)
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-1019
MSN: 843
Year of manufacture:1925
Engine model:Junkers Jumo 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gliwice -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Junkers F.24 named "Rotterdam" crashed near Gliwice, Poland.
The airplane was originally built as a three-engine Junkers G.24 and converted to a single-engine F.24 in 1927.

Sources:

Junkers G24 - Production Details
Das einmotorige Verkehrsflugzeug F 24 / Günther Ott (Luftfahrt International Nr. 1+2, 1980)