Accident Ford 4-AT-B Tri-Motor NC7120, Monday 5 March 1934
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 March 1934
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 4-AT-B Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:Morgan Air Lines
Registration: NC7120
MSN: 4-AT-34
Year of manufacture:1928
Engine model:Wright J-5 Whirlwind
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Toncontín -   Honduras
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Tri-Motor contacted power lines and crash-landed on uneven terrain. One passenger evacuated the plane by jumping into a gulley, sustaining fatal injuries.

Sources:

El Orden 6 March 1934
Dentro de predios de FAH encuentran partes de avión accidentado en 1934

Location

Images:

photo (c) Carlos Rosa; Toncontín; 05 March 1934