Accident Dewoitine D.332 F-AMMY, Monday 15 January 1934
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 January 1934
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic d338 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dewoitine D.332
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-AMMY
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Corbigny -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN/LFLY)
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Narrative:
Plane named "Emeraude" crashed due to snowstorm. Probable cause was icing.
The airplane had departed Saigon on January 5, bound for Paris. Stops were made amongst others at Karachi and Baghdad. On January 15 the airplane arrived at Marseille. It then landed at Lyon at 16:20 and took off again at 18:15, bound for Paris.

Sources:

Soerabaijasch handelsblad (16-01-1934)

Location