Accident Lioré et Olivier 213 F-AIFD, Thursday 16 November 1933
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 November 1933
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic lo21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lioré et Olivier 213
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-AIFD
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1926
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Beauvais -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Paris-La Defense Heliport (JPU)
Destination airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-)
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a mail flight from Paris-Le Bourget Airport, France, to London-Croydon Airport, U.K.. While en route at 1000 metres, the aircraft suffered a fire on the no.1 (left) engine.
The crew bailed out and the aircraft stalled, hit an electricity pole and a factory and burst into flames in a small river. Both pilots were unhurt. All mail, more than one ton, was also destroyed.

Sources:

aerobernie.bplaced.net