| Date: | Friday 11 August 1933 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Dornier Do R4 Superwal |
| Owner/operator: | Società Anonima Navigazione Aerea - SANA |
| Registration: | I-RATA |
| MSN: | 145 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1928 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 km off Valencia -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed at sea near Playa de Pinedo. The flying boat operated on a flight from Lisbon, Portugal to Barcelona, Spain.
One of the injured was the Chief of staff of the Italian Air Force General Julio Valle. General Valle was flying ahead of General Italo Balbo who was on the last leg of his round-trip to the US with 24 seaplanes.
Sources:
ABC De Sumatra Post 14-08-1933 Location