Accident Ford 4-AT-B Tri-Motor NC7686, Friday 31 March 1933
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 March 1933
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 4-AT-B Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:J.H. O'Brien
Registration: NC7686
MSN: 4-AT-44
Year of manufacture:1928
Engine model:Wright J-5 Whirlwind
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:11 km from Neodesha, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while probably attempting a forced landing in a field.
The airplane carried members of the Winnipeg Toilers basketball team from Tulsa to Winnipeg, Canada.

Sources:

The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
The Telegraph-Herald and Times-Journal - Mar 31, 1933