Accident Ford JR-3 (5-AT-C) Tri-Motor A8599, Wednesday 22 March 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 March 1933
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford JR-3 (5-AT-C) Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: A8599
MSN: 5-AT-083
Year of manufacture:1930
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Virginia Beach, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Quantico MCAF /Turner field, VA (KNYG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft hit a bump on landing at Virginia Beach national guard flying field. The pilot initiated a go-around during which the left engine failed. The Tri-Motor hit the ground right wing-first. The occupants were injured.

Sources:

The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
The Free Lance-Star 22 March 1933, p2