Accident Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor unreg., Wednesday 26 October 1932
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 October 1932
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 5-AT-113
Year of manufacture:1932
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Villamontes, Gran Chaco -   Bolivia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor, named "Cruz del Sur", crashed shortly after delivery when carrying Bolivian Army supplies. The crew (Donald Duke, ex USAAC pilot) died.

The aircraft did not carry a registration mark as, at the time, aircraft carried unique names like "Cruz del Sur" in this case.

Sources:

The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins