| Date: | Saturday 17 September 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lioré et Olivier 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Union (France) |
| Registration: | F-AIFE |
| MSN: | 2 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1926 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Selsdon Park -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB) |
| Destination airport: | London-Croydon Airport (-/-) |
Narrative:The aircraft, named "LP Mouillard", crashed into the grounds of the Selsdon Park Hotel, near Croydon, Surrey whilst on approach to Croydon Airport.
The flight had departed Paris-Le Bourget Airport, France at 05:25 hours local time for London. On approach to Croydon Airport, fog reduced visibility and pilot decided to continue his approach at low altitude. The aircraft hit a tree and crashed. While the co-pilot was seriously injured, the captain was killed.
Sources:
aerobernie.bplaced.net BAAA-ACRO
Location