| Date: | Wednesday 31 August 1932 |
| Time: | 00:10 |
| Type: | Junkers G.24 |
| Owner/operator: | AB Aerotransport |
| Registration: | SE-AAE |
| MSN: | 836 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tubbergen -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Destination airport: | Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV) |
Narrative:A Swedish Junkers G.24 transport plane, named "Svealand", was destroyed in a forced landing at night near Tubbergen, the Netherlands. Pilot Karl Bernhard Liljeberg and radio operator Uttergard were killed.
The airplane departed Amsterdam-Schiphol at 23:20 on August 30 on a flight to Malmö via Hannover, Germany and Copenhagen, Denmark. Last radio contact was at 00:01 when the crew reported over Almelo, the Netherlands.
A failure of engine no. 3 apparently caused the crew to carry out a forced landing. The airplane struck a chimney of a farm and trees before impacting terrain close to some houses.
Sources:
Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1932 / H.Dekker Location