Accident Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor NC403H, Saturday 16 July 1932
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 1932
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:Pan American Grace Airways (Panagra)
Registration: NC403H
MSN: 5-AT-062
Year of manufacture:1929
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Vitacura -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santiago (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ/SAME)
Narrative:
The Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor passenger plane, named "San José", crashed on Mount El Plomo in the Chilean Andes during a severe snowstorm. The wreckage was buried in ice and snow and was not found until March, 1934.

Sources:

The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
The Milwaukee Journal - Jul 18, 1932