Accident Boeing 80A NC229M, Sunday 10 July 1932
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 1932
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 80A
Owner/operator:Boeing Air Transport
Registration: NC229M
MSN: 1087
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago (unknown airport), IL
Destination airport:Oakland Municipal Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Narrative:
The Boeing 80 struck power lines during an attempted forced landing in a field. The airplane had encountered a squall line and electrical storm, forcing the pilot to land in a field.
The aircraft impacted terrain.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - Jul 11, 1932