Accident Ford 4-AT-E Tri-Motor NC7119, Saturday 19 December 1931
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 December 1931
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 4-AT-E Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA
Registration: NC7119
MSN: 4-AT-33
Year of manufacture:1928
Engine model:Wright J-5 Whirlwind
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Oklahoma City (unknown airport), OK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on two engine takeoff. Co-pilot killed.
The airplane was being ferried from Tulsa, OK to Amarillo, TX via Oklahoma City, OK.

Sources:

The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
New York Times - Dec 20, 1931