Accident Sikorsky S.41B NC41V, Thursday 27 August 1931
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 August 1931
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic s41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S.41B
Owner/operator:Boston-Maine Airways
Registration: NC41V
MSN: 1100X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Gloucester, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Sikorsky S.41B amphibian sank after making a forced landing in thick fog off Gloucester, Massachusetts, USA.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Halifax, Canada, to Boston, USA. During an intermediate stop at Portland, Maine, the pilot received a weather report for the leg to Boston, which read: "clear with fair visibility". After passing Portsmouth, New Hampshire, a heavy fog bank came rolling in. The pilot descended to maintain visual contact with the ground and ultimately decided to perform a forced landing at sea. After touchdown a hole was torn in the left pontoon. The occupants evacuated on top of the wing. A fishing schooner rescued all but one of the occupants. The aircraft sank.

Sources:

Lowell Sun August 28, 1931

Location