Accident Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor NC9662, Sunday 9 August 1931
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 August 1931
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:American Airways
Registration: NC9662
MSN: 5-AT-029
Year of manufacture:1929
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK)
Destination airport:Atlanta (unknown airport), GA
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff one of the engines separated. The pilot attempted an emergency landing back at the airfield but missed the runway. The pilot then attempted to put the plane down on the bank of the Miami River. It struck soft sand and nosed over, killing all aboard.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - Aug 10, 1931
The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins