Accident Fokker F.IX PH-AFK, Tuesday 4 August 1931
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1931
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic fix model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F.IX
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-AFK
MSN: 5241
Year of manufacture:1930
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rotterdam-Waalhaven Airport -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rotterdam-Waalhaven Airport
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Narrative:
Left engine failed on takeoff; hit light tower in attempt to return to the airport; left wing cut off.
The airplane operated on a flight from London to Amsterdam via Rotterdam.

Sources:

aviacrash.nl
Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1931 / H. Dekker

Location