Accident Armstrong Whitworth Argosy IA G-EBLO, Tuesday 16 June 1931
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1931
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic argo model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Argosy IA
Owner/operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-EBLO
MSN: AW.155
Year of manufacture:1926
Engine model:Armstrong Siddeley Jaguar
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Aswan -   Egypt
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aswan Airport (ASW/HESN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Armstrong Whitworth Argosy IA, named "City of Birmingham", crashed on takeoff from Aswan. The aircraft lost altitude during a left hand turn at a height of 18 meters and impacted the ground.
Two of the three crew members where injured, whilst one crew and the four passengers escaped unhurt.

Sources:

World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Piloot & Vliegtuig maart 2017

Location