Accident Armstrong Whitworth Argosy II G-AACH, Wednesday 22 April 1931
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1931
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic argo model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Argosy II
Owner/operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-AACH
MSN: AW.362
Year of manufacture:1928
Engine model:Armstrong Siddeley Jaguar IVA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:London-Croydon Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-)
Destination airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-)
Narrative:
Argosy II "City of Edinburgh" crashed and burnt out during a training flight.
The starboard (no.3) engine quit and the aircraft hit the airport perimeter fence. A fire broke out but the pilot was able to jump to safety.

Sources:

British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999 / Compiled by Michael Austen - Air Britain (Historians) Ltd 1999 (ISBN 0 85130 281 5)
World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Piloot & Vliegtuig maart 2017

Location