Accident de Havilland DH.66 Hercules G-EBMW, Sunday 19 April 1931
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 April 1931
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.66 Hercules
Owner/operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-EBMW
MSN: 236
Year of manufacture:1926
Engine model:Bristol Jupiter VI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16 km from Kupang -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Surabaya Airport (SUB/WARR)
Destination airport:Kupang-El Tari Airport (KOE/WATT)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a forced landing following fuel starvation.
The airplane operated on a trial mail flight from India to Melbourne with en route stops at Semarang, Soerabaja and Kupang.

Sources:

Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1931 / H. Dekker
De Tijd 19-04-1931

Images:

photo (c) IWM ATP 2826