Accident Junkers F.24ko (G.24) D-896, Saturday 18 April 1931 The airplane was rebuilt to F.24kay D-ULIS." /> The airplane was rebuilt to F.24kay D-ULIS." /> The airplane was rebuilt to F.24kay D-ULIS." />
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 April 1931
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic jg24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers F.24ko (G.24)
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-896
MSN: 850
Year of manufacture:1925
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Gex (Ain) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML)
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Narrative:
A Junkers G.24ko, named "Düsseldorf", lost orientation in a snowstorm and crashed in wooded area near a road.
The airplane was rebuilt to F.24kay D-ULIS.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 20 April 1931
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 August 1939 D-ULIS Deutsche Lufthansa 2 Glindow w/o